News

LSU Alexandria confers degrees during spring commencement

by Baron Creighton | Jul 16, 2013
LSU Alexandria conferred 165 degrees on 163 students during the spring commencement exercises at the Alexandria Riverfront Center.

Released: 05/23/2013

LSU Alexandria conferred 165 degrees on 163 students during the spring commencement exercises at the Alexandria Riverfront Center.

Veronica Fralick of Dry Prong and Brian Phillips of Pineville earned the Chancellor’s Awards for earning the highest grade point averages. Ms. Fralick, an elementary education major, earned the highest grade point average among baccalaureate-degree graduates, and Phillips, a criminal justice major, was recognized among associate-degree holders.

Students who earned baccalaureate degrees and graduated summa cum laude, with a grade point average of at least 3.9, were: Veronica Layne Fralick, Bobi Sue Delaney, Miranda Hope Deville, Shelby Paige Rice, and Ashton Suzette Merchant. Students who earned baccalaureate degrees while maintaining at least a 3.7 grade point average graduated magna cum laude. They were: Nathan Jacob Lewellyn, Calia Paige Willoughby, Emily Jane Blaney, Lisa Karol Bates, and Aubrey Lee Madewell. Students who earned baccalaureate degrees while maintaining at least a 3.5 grade point average graduated cum laude. They were: Brittney Marie Ducote, Mary Anna McMills, Kimberly Marie Johnson, Courtnei Paige Tate, and Kaeryn Marie Martin.

Sen. Gerald Long was speaker for the commencement.

The following is the complete listing of LSUA graduates, according to hometown:

Alexandria – Dena Basco, bachelor of science in elementary education; Sara Bindursky, bachelor of arts in history; Dominque Boney, bachelor of science in nursing; Colton A. Brister, bachelor of arts in communications studies; Barbara D. Buckley, bachelor of science in psychology; Lacey Coco, associate of science in nursing; Callie Croom, bachelor of science in elementary education; Jake Deshotels, associate of science in nursing; Alicia Elie, bachelor of science in elementary education; Jamie L. Ford, bachelor of science in business administration; Jeanne Gralapp, associate of science in nursing; Mercedes Gremillion, bachelor of science in psychology; Kaycee Henderson, bachelor of science in business administration; Mandy Huebner, bachelor of science in business administration; Steven James, associate of criminal justice; Ginger L. King, bachelor of arts in English; Debby Lawrence, bachelor of arts, English; Nathan Lewellyn, bachelor of arts in communication studies; Melissa Lewis, bachelor of science in psychology; Christine Mabou, bachelor of science in psychology; AubreyLee Madewell Jr., bachelor of science in biology;

Also, Kelsey M. Manuel, associate of science in early childhood education; Demetria Milford, associate of science in nursing; Samantha Mills, associate of arts; Darrisha Morris, certificate of pharmacy tech; Myesha Powell, associate of science in allied health; Noemi A. Ray, associate of science in nursing; Emilee Rayburn, bachelor of arts in English; Shelby Rice, bachelor of arts in history; Lindsay Rougeau, bachelor of science in elementary education; Matthew Sandifer, bachelor of general studies; Jessica Singleton, bachelor of arts in history; Jeremy Smith, bachelor of science in psychology; James Warner, certificate in pharmacy tech; Sparkle Watson, bachelor of general studies in psychology; Alyssa A. White, bachelor of science in psychology; Matthew Wilkinson, bachelor of science in business administration; Kara Williams, bachelor of science in elementary education; Toni Willis, bachelor of science in psychology;

Ball –Cindy Goulart, associate of arts; Rhonda G. Bardwell, associate of arts in social work; Samantha Harp, associate of arts; Brandy Marshall, bachelor of arts in history; Julie Carter, bachelor of science in criminal justice; Kristen Waldrop, bachelor of science in business administration; Laurie Bolden, bachelor of science in elementary education; Darryl W. Jordan, certificate in pharmacy tech;

Belle Chasse – Joey Dixon, bachelor of general studies in kinesiology;

Boyce – Kimberly M. Johnson, bachelor of science in business administration; Kenneth E. Neal III, bachelor of science in business administration; Christian Cooper, certificate of pharmacy tech;

Bunkie – Eugene Leary, bachelor of science in biology;

Cheneyville – Ramona Richard, bachelor of general studies in humanities; Lisa Bates, bachelor of science in criminal justice;

Colfax – Elasia Bowie, bachelor of general studies in biology; and Samantha Meeker, associate of science in nursing;

Cottonport – Lanie Gauthier, associate of science in radiologic technology; Crowley – Michelle K. LeJeune, associate of science in nursing;

Deville – Emily Blaney, bachelor of general studies in psychology; Ashley Deville, certificate in pharmacy tech; Miranda Deville, bachelor of science in criminal justice; Laurin Fairchild, bachelor of science in psychology; Cale Haney, associate of science in nursing; Brittany L. Mitchell, associate of science in nursing; Kacey Ryder, associate of science in nursing; Wesley Scofield, associate of science;

Dry Prong – Melissa Ann Chandler, associate of arts and associate of science; Meagan Clark, associate of science in early childhood education; Veronica Fralick, bachelor of science in elementary education; Savannah Hammond, bachelor of science in criminal justice; Selina Leabo, certificate in pharmacy tech; and Kaeryn M. Martin, bachelor of science in elementary education;

Elmer – Zackary Thacker, bachelor of science in biology; Leslie Walker, associate of science in nursing;

Evergreen – Melissa Jones, associate of science in nursing;

Forest Hill – Sendy Johnson, bachelor of science in criminal justice;

Fort Polk – Esty Molina, bachelor of science in biology;

Georgetown – Matthew Roberts, bachelor of arts in English;

Glenmora – Taylor Monroe, associate of arts; Alicia Myers, certificate in pharmacy tech; Sarah Taylor, bachelor of general studies in kinesiology;

Greenwell Springs – Jessica Pocorello, bachelor of science in criminal justice and bachelor of general studies in business;

Hessmer – Theresa Alberes, bachelor of science in business administration;

Hineston –Ashton Merchant, bachelor of science in biology; Terri Smith, bachelor of arts in history;

Jonesville – Brittany Magee, associate of science in clinical lab tech;

Lacombe – Nicholas Jones, bachelor of general studies in humanities;

Lafayette – Cody Begnaud, associate of science; Ernest Cheramie Jr., bachelor of science in nursing;

Lecompte – Kerry D. Riche', associate of science in nursing;

Libuse – Lindsay Skinner, associate of science; Casie Wilson, associate of science in radiologic technology;

Mamou – Courtnei P. Tate, bachelor of science in elementary education;

Mansura – Arielle St. Romain, associate of science in nursing; Kayla Hale, bachelor of general studies in kinesiology; April Marler, bachelor of general studies in kinesiology; David St. Romain, bachelor of general studies in kinesiology; Cody M. Coco, bachelor of science in business administration;

Marksville – Tracy D. Alletag Jr., bachelor of science in nursing; Erin Bettevy, associate of science in nursing; Mary Brouillette, associate of science in nursing; Emma Ford, associate of science in clinical lab tech; Chad Gaspard, bachelor of science in biology; Kandie Gaspard, bachelor of science in psychology; Lacie Hakeman, associate of science in nursing; Charles Pennington, bachelor of general studies in kinesiology; Max Wilkinson, associate of criminal justice;

Melville – Sharon Sanders, associate of science in nursing;

Montgomery – Tiffany Graves, certificate in pharmacy tech;

Moreauville – Shelbi Ivey, bachelor of science in business administration;

Oakdale – Amy Arnold, bachelor of science in nursing;Hannah Perry, bachelor of general studies in psychology; Kerry Stanley, bachelor of general studies in psychology; Erica D. Gradney, associate of science;

Olla – Dena Griffin, bachelor of science in nursing;

Opelousas – Stacey Batiste, associate of science in nursing; Gwenatic D. McGlothen, bachelor of general studies in psychology; Jonathan Roberie, associate of science in radiologic technology; Jennifer Thomas, bachelor of general studies in humanities;

Patterson – Calla Willoughby, bachelor of science in business administration;

Pine Prairie – James McCollough, bachelor of science in criminal justice;

Pineville – Kimberly P. Braswell, associate of science in radiologic technology; Ashley Brunson, associate of science in nursing; Madeline Butterfield, bachelor of science in elementary education; Arron Constante, bachelor of science in psychology; Savannah Davis, certificate in pharmacy tech and associate of science; Bittney Ducote, bachelor of science in business administration; James Evans, bachelor of science in criminal justice; Anna Eyer, bachelor of science in psychology; Allison Farque, associate of science in nursing; Annalise G. Farque, associate of science in nursing; Emily Guillory, bachelor of science in business administration; Amber Julian, associate of science in nursing; Elias Karam, bachelor of arts in history; Chris Maddox, associate of science in nursing; Erin McNeal, bachelor of general studies in psychology; Annette McGehee, bachelor of science in elementary education; Bobbie McManus, bachelor of science in business administration; Melissa Owens, associate of science in nursing; Brian D. Phillips, associate of criminal justice; Obie Ward, bachelor of general studies in business administration; Taylor Wright, associate of science in radiologic technology;

Pitkin – John Holt, bachelor of general studies in kinesiology; Erica Thompson, certificate in pharmacy tech;

Pollock – Lauren G. Delaney, bachelor of science in business administration; Tiffany Deville, bachelor of science in criminal justice; Brittney Williams, associate of science in nursing;

Provencal – Jeslyn Elise Bennett, associate of science;

St. Landry – Evelina R. Beaubouef, associate of science in radiologic technology; Jade Fontenot, associate of science in nursing;

St. Petersburg, Fla. – Tiffani D. Masa, bachelor of general studies in humanities;

Sebring, Ohio – Mary McMills, bachelor of science in business administration;

Sieper – Derek Ware, bachelor of science in criminal justice;

Ville Platte – Heather Rollins Bordelon, associate of science in nursing; Julie Deville, associate of science in nursing; Saul J. Duos, bachelor of science in elementary education; Erroll Johnson, associate of science in radiologic technology; Brandy Soileau, certificate in pharmacy tech;

Walker – Jennifer Erwin, bachelor of science in psychology;

Woodworth – Bobi Sue Delaney, bachelor of science in elementary education.

Recent Announcements

  • SGA 2014 Crawfish Boil

    Crawfish, beverages, conversation, music, and more crawfish! Come out to the Quad, listen to the versatile Baton Rouge band *Stormy* and eat your fill of the best of the season!
  • LSUA Generals Pomline Auditions

    Love the Generals? Got Spirit? LSUA is forming a Pomline for the 2014-2015 season! The LSUA PomLine will be a campus spirit squad whose purpose is to promote, support, and represent the university and its athletic programs.
  • LSUA University Summer Academy

    Join us this summer for a 4 week residential program to earn college credit and enjoy the true college experience! Participants will live in The Oaks apartment complex and register for up to 6 college hours.
  • Important Message From Accounting Services regarding Delinquent Accounts

    In accordance with Act 399 passed by the 2013 Legislature and signed into law by Governor Jindal on June 17, 2013. LSUA is required to place all delinquent accounts with the Louisiana State Attorney General’s Office.
  • LSU Alexandria offers accelerated courses at LCRP

    Students who want to accelerate their college experience can begin taking fast-track courses this fall at the Learning Center for Rapides Parish. The four- and eight-week courses will be offered by LSU Alexandria.