Teacher Candidates: Achievements

Teacher Candidate Achievements

  • Aimee Couvillion
    • Gamma Beta Phi Society National Scholarship
      2007 - 2008
  • Melanie Vanlangendock
    • Plaque from Horseshoe Elementary for service to the school
      Fall 2011 

LSUA Teacher Education Awards

  • Academic Excellence Award
    • LaNaya Majors (Spring 2012)
    • Randi Willis (Fall 2011)
    • Morgan Elizabeth McCann (Fall 2010)
    • Aimee Kathryn Couvillion (Spring 2010)
    • Abigail Ruth Bowden (Fall 2009)
    • Annie Patterson Vidrine (Spring 2009)
    • Joshua Steven Goss (Fall 2008)
    • Vanessa Lane Willis (Fall 2008)
    • Malacha McClure Neal (Spring 2008)
    • Rayla Dvonne Crooks (Fall 2007)
    • Kimberly Bordelon Lord (Spring 2007)
  • Outstanding Student Teacher Award
    • Laura Strange (Spring 2012)
    • Avron Lewellyn (Fall 2011)
    • Carolyn Lindo (Spring 2011)
    • Kimberly LaPrairie Nugent (Fall 2010)
    • Brandy Roberts Campbell (Spring 2010)
    • Melissa Vidrine Soileau (Spring 2010)
    • Cody Lee Dunn (Fall 2009)
    • Susan Renee Sanders (Spring 2009)
    • Nicole Lynn Weatherford (Spring 2008)
    • Amanda Lenay Chandler (Spring 2007)
  • Outstanding Professional Disposition Award
    • April Piazza (Spring 2012)
    • Amy Leonard (Fall 2011)
    • Carolyn Lindo (Spring 2011)
    • Summer Burley Kite (Fall 2010)
    • Emily Eloi Welch (Spring 2010)
    • Jessica Domzalski Norris (Fall 2009)
    • Susan Annette Ingram (Spring 2009)
    • Cara Renee Lowry (Fall 2008)
    • Holly Yates McDaniel (Fall 2008)
    • Kimberly Michelle Doughty (Spring 2008)
    • Cynthia Renee Deville (Spring 2007)
  • Outstanding Student in Special Education
    • Terri Hunnell (Spring 2010)

Teacher Candidate Recognition of Excellence on PRAXIS Exams

Congratulations to the LSUA Teacher Education candidates honored with the Educational Testing Service (ETS) Recognition of Excellence for achieving scaled scores earned by the nation-wide top fifteen percent of candidates who took the test in previous years.

  • Elementary Content Knowledge, Grades K-6 
    • Rayla Dvonne Crooks
    • Bobi Sue Delaney
    • Saul Duos
    • Anthony Raymond Hassell
    • Amy Beth Jones
    • Mikelle Davis Maxwell
    • Joni Langston McCann
    • Brittni McWaters
    • Dolly Elaine Rousseau
    • Susan Renee Sanders
    • Melissa Anderson Snyder
    • Jessica Denise Vicknair
    • Nicole Hicks Weatherford
    • Randi Bryan Willis

Principles of Learning and Teaching, Grades K-6

      • Jessica Earline Baillio
      • Jennifer Marie Boudreaux
      • Abigail Ruth Bowdon
      • Kindrea Derbonne Fairchild
      • Lauren Nicole Glankler
      • Mikelle Davis Maxwell
      • Sonja Kay Newcomb
      • Dana Peart
      • April Piazza
      • Melissa Anderson Snyder
      • Johannah Crystal Stokes
      • Laura Strange
      • Teri Lynn Tradewell
      • Annie Patterson Vidrine
      • Emily Eloi Welch
  • Social Studies Content Knowledge
    • Avron Elijah Lewellyn
  • Principles of Learning and Teaching, Grades 7-12
    • Cody Lee Dunn 
  • Principles of Learning and Teaching, Grades PreK-3
    • Cara Renee Lowry