Department ofEducation

Notables

Endowed Professorship

  • The Cliff E. Laborde, Sr. Endowed Professorship in Education
    • Fred W. Litton, Ed.D. (2009 - 2011)
    • Clarence Golemon, Ph.D. (2007 - 2009)
    • Julie Franks Gill, Ph.D. (2005 - 2007)
    • Callum Johnston, Ph.D. (2003 - 2005)
  • Jack and Sue Ellen Jackson Endowed Professorship in Education
    • Clarence Golemon, Ph.D. (2010 - 2012)
    • Fred W. Litton, Ed.D. (2008 - 2010)
    • Melissa Parks, Ph.D. (2006 - 2008)

Awards

  • LSUA Woman of the Year
    • Judy Rundell, Ed.D. (2009)
  • Bolton Teaching Award
    • Elaine Beck, M.Ed. (2009 - 2010)
    • Clarence Golemon, Ph.D. (2008 - 2009)
    • Callum B. Johnston, Ph.D. (2007 - 2008)
  • Staff Senate Boss of the Year
    • Judy Rundell, Ed.D. (2007 - 2008)
  • Faculty Excellence Academic Advising Award
    • Julie Franks Gill, Ph.D. (2007 - 2008)
  • William Craig Outstanding University Educator Award
    • Elaine Beck, M.Ed. (2007)
  • LAHPERD Dance Educator of the Year Award
    • Melissa Parks, Ph.D. (2007 - 2008)

Teacher Candidate Achievements

  • Aimee Couvillion 
    Gamma Beta Phi Society National Scholarship
    2007 - 2008

LSUA Teacher Education Awards

  • Academic Excellence Award
    • Morgan Elizabeth McCann (Fall 2010)
    • Aimee Kathryn Couvillion (Spring 2010)
    • Abigail Ruth Bowden (Fall 2009)
    • Annie Patterson Vidrine (Spring 2009)
    • Joshua Steven Goss (Fall 2008)
    • Vanessa Lane Willis (Fall 2008)
    • Malacha McClure Neal (Spring 2008)
    • Rayla Dvonne Crooks (Fall 2007)
    • Kimberly Bordelon Lord (Spring 2007)
  • Outstanding Student Teacher Award
    • Kimberly LaPrairie Nugent (Fall 2010)
    • Brandy Roberts Campbell (Spring 2010)
    • Melissa Vidrine Soileau (Spring 2010)
    • Cody Lee Dunn (Fall 2009)
    • Susan Renee Sanders (Spring 2009)
    • Nicole Lynn Weatherford (Spring 2008)
    • Amanda Lenay Chandler (Spring 2007)
  • Outstanding Professional Disposition Award
    • Summer Burley Kite (Fall 2010)
    • Emily Eloi Welch (Spring 2010)
    • Jessica Domzalski Norris (Fall 2009)
    • Susan Annette Ingram (Spring 2009)
    • Cara Renee Lowry (Fall 2008)
    • Holly Yates McDaniel (Fall 2008)
    • Kimberly Michelle Doughty (Spring 2008)
    • Cynthia Renee Deville (Spring 2007)
  • Outstanding Student in Special Education
    • Terri Hunnell (Spring 2010)

Teacher Candidate Recognition of Excellence on PRAXIS Exams

Congratulations to the LSUA Teacher Education candidates honored with the Educational Testing Service (ETS) Recognition of Excellence for achieving scaled scores earned by the nation-wide top fifteen percent of candidates who took the test in previous years.

  • Elementary Content Knowledge
    • Jessica Denise Vicknair (Spring 2010)
    • Susan Renee Sanders (Spring 2009)
    • Nicole Hicks Weatherford (Spring 2008)
    • Rayla Dvonne Crooks (Fall 2007)
    • Anthony Raymond Hassell (Spring 2006)
    • Amy Beth Jones (Spring 2006)
    • Melissa Anderson Snyder (Fall 2005)
    • Mikelle Davis Maxwell (Spring 2005)
    • Joni Langston McCann (Spring 2005)
    • Dolly Elaine Rousseau (Fall 2004)
  • Principles of Learning and Teaching, Grades K-6
    • Emily Eloi Welch (Spring 2010)
    • Jennifer Marie Boudreaux (Spring 2010)
    • Abigail Ruth Bowdon (Fall 2009)
    • Annie Patterson Vidrine (Spring 2009)
    • Kindrea Derbonne Fairchild (Fall 2008)
    • Sonja Kay Newcomb (Fall 2007)
    • Jessica Earline Baillio (Spring 2007)
    • Lauren Nicole Glankler (Spring 2007)
    • Johannah Crystal Stokes (Spring 2006)
    • Teri Lynn Tradewell (Spring 2006)
    • Melissa Anderson Snyder (Fall 2005)
    • Mikelle Davis Maxwell (Spring 2005)
  • Principles of Learning and Teaching, Grades 7-12
    • Cody Lee Dunn (Fall 2009)
  • Principles of Learning and Teaching, Grades PreK-3
    • Cara Renee Lowry (Fal 2008)